Wednesday, January 11, 2012

My First Post!! Yay Me!

Hi guys!

So this is my first official post as a blogger. Yay me!! :-) So why did I decide to start a hair and beauty blog you ask? Well I could start off by giving you some sort of a background.

I'm not one of those girls who was all "Oh I have loved makeup since I was 12". Yeah, so not me. If anything, I avoided it at all costs as much as I could. It wasn't until my junior prom that I wore makeup for the very first time. I tried to avoid it then, but the fam was all gung ho about me wearing it. So I said why not. It looked ok. I didn't fall in love then and never looked back.

It wasn't until my junior year of college that I even considered wearing lip gloss and maybe one shadow.
As I got older I explored a little bit more but nothing spectacular. I went from, oh wearing one shadow to wearing two colors. Hey, that was a big step for me. I still wasn't adventurous with it but I was more interested. Baby steps people, baby steps. About 3 years ago, I started selling AVON and that is when the madness slowly began. I found myself ordering more and more makeup and stepping out of my comfort zone more. I wasn't doing anything major but it was enough for me to say, ok I think I like this makeup stuff. I found myself being asked to do my friends eyes whenever we would go out, and I must say, they looked pretty darn cute. :-)

Last year, I decided that I wanted to try and perfect my craft. I love how creative you can be when it comes to makeup. The face truly is a canvas and there is so much that you can do with it!! I love the many color combinations and styles and techniques and just the overall application of makeup. I don't look at makeup as a way of hiding but more so as a way to make your natural beauty shine. I started watching videos, specifically Makeupbyrenreneyexluvxmakeup, and itsjudytime  and fell more in love with makeup and increased the number of channels that I subscribed to and just spend hours looking at different videos, learning techniques, etc. I have been buying things that would help with reaching my goal of becoming a freelance makeup artist in the future.

Sidenote: This is kinda long huh? lol

Now my hair, different but shorter story. I have always been one to do my own hair. I rarely went to the salon because I could relax my own hair, style my own hair, and essentially save myself money. One day about 4 years ago, I noticed how damaged my hair was and I knew that it was because of the chemicals from the relaxers and not taking good care of my hair. So I decided that I would cut my hair and just let it grow. My intentions were to just cut off the dead hair but it turned into "I wonder what my hair natural hair looks like". Some people thought I was crazy for deciding to transition to natural hair but I said so what. I wasn't gonna leave it that way I was just curious. Welp, 3 years later, and still no relaxer. My hair is healthier, stronger, and I am in love with it. For the last few years, I have had no clue what to do with my hair aside from washing it and going on my merry way or getting it straightened. Well, a light bulb went off. I decided that I am going to embrace my natural hair more. I started watching videos from people like Naptural85 and KinkyKurlyQueen and I have learned sooooo much. I am already a certified product junkie. You make it for hair, and I will try it. But now I need to really take the time to discover what's right for me, what styles I can do, what products are the best. Just embrace the natural, beautiful me.

This blog will chronicle my journey toward being a makeup artist and discovering the many things that I can do with my hair. It's a learning thing and I hope that you guys will learn something as well. I will post  looks that I try out with makeup, info on products that I buy, just anything that I can think of. As far as hair, you will see products that I try, styles that I try out on myself. You may get stories from other people just like me because you can always learn something from everyone! Follow me on this journey and please be patient with me as I try to figure all this out. Oh and feel free to comment! I am a huge supporter of constructive criticism. (My posts won't be this long. LOL!)

Live life! Love yourself! Be naturally beautiful!